MHG18643 - Boat of Garten, Garten Bridge; Old Garten Bridge and New Garten Bridge

• BRIDGE (Undated)

Thumbnail Photo - showing old wooden bridge and Boat of Garten Ferry, c. 1910.
Boat of Garten Bridge, Inverness C.C.
This stone plinth formed part of the old wooden bridge which served the area from 1899 until it was replaced in 1974. The present bridge ia a composite concrete/steel girder structure and was constructed by Messrs Miller Construction Northern Ltd, contractors Edinburgh and designed by G K M M acfarlane, County Surveyor and Engineer.
Information supplied by A Wakeling, 29/01/03
The Garten Bridge a wooden trestle bridge, opened in 1899 was replaced in 1974 by a concrete and steel structure constructed by Miller Construction & Co.
Information from RCAHMS (DE) October 1995

There have been 3 bridges at this site, which replaced the old ferry which gave Boat of Garten its name.

1. The timber bridge replaced the ferry in 1899. A plaque mounted on one of the supports (now in private possession) records: GARTEN BRIDGE. This bridge was erected by the Third, or Badenoch, District Committee of the Inverness-shire County Council. The last nail was driven home and the bridge declared open for public traffic by THE RIGHT HONOURABLE THE COUNTESS DOWAGER OF SEAFIELD IN AUGUST 1899. Chairman SIR GEORGE MACPHERSON GRANT, BART. Clerk & Treasurer JOHN GRANT, Grantown. CONTRACTOR CHARLES MACKAY INVERNESS. Engineer ALEX MACKENZIE C.E. Kingussie.

During WWII, when attempts were made by the Royal Engineers to strengthen the bridge, it was set on fire by a blow lamp, and a ferry had to be improvised whilst the bridge was repaired.

2. The new bridge was of the same construction as the wooden bridge which still stands at Broomhill, near Nethy Bridge.

3. The Metal Bridge which currently stands was opened in 1874. <1>