MHG18664 - Crannog - Phopachy

• CRANNOG (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD) + Sci.Date

(NH 602 467). 250m from the southern shore, Phopachy is situated on an intertidal sand bank. The oval-shaped site measures 28m long by 25m wide and the highest part of the site is 1.72m above the surrounding sand bank. The site is covered with boulders colonised by seaweed, beneath which are cobbles, pebbles and interstitial estuarine sediments. Sampling to a depth of 40cm revealed brushwood, well-preserved substantial timbers, leaves, shells and other organic remains.
Three horizontal alder timbers were found lying parallel to one another and their upper surfaces showed signs of wear and structural compression. Pressure exerted from above may have caused the structural changes in the three timbers. Two were radiocarbon dated and have given uncalibrated dates of: 1940 ? 60 bp (Beta 48765) and 2030 ? 60 bp (Beta 48766).
Sponsors: Historic Scotland; The Russell Trust; University of Edinburgh.
Hale 1994b.

The following radiocarbon dates have been obtained from samples of wood and timber from this crannog:
Unspecified sample. 10 +/- 60 ad Beta-48765
Unspecified sample. 80 +/- 60 bc Beta-48766
P'94.1 (Alnus). 110 +/- 50 bc GU-4098
P'94.2 (Alnus). 40 +/- 50 bc GU-4099
Information from Mr A Hale (Edinburgh University), 6 April 1995.

NH 602 467 Further to the work carried out in July 1994 (Hale 1994), a small trench was excavated on the southern flank of the site. Beneath the surface cover of stones and interstitial sediment was a fine grained sand amongst which substantial timbers were found. The timbers were aligned E-W and were very similar to those previously found on site. Samples were taken for radiocarbon assay. The results were:
(GU-4098) 2060 +/- 50 bp and (GU-4099) 1990 +/- 50 bp.
Sponsors: Historic Scotland, Council for British Archaeology, University of Edinburgh, Department of Archaeology and Highland Regional Council.
A G C Hale 1995.

Location revised to NH 6025 4670.
Information from Dr R Hingley (historic Scotland), 3 April 1998.

Calibrated radiocarbon dates from the crannog are listed in A. Crones chapter in the 2012 publication 'Lake Dwellings After Robern Munro'. The four dates all fall within the Iron Age. See link below for publication. <1>