MHG1869 - Hut circle etc, Greenland Links

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)
  • CAIRN (Undated)

Full Description

A major, prehistoric, multi-phase settlement complex runs along the 5m contour, which probably represents old shoreline, at Greenland Links. The structures are blanketed in sand and show only as slight earthworks, subcircular or circular, ranging from 5 -7m in external diameter, elongated or cellular. Some are accompanied by barely detectable cairns and fragments of walling.
Much has obviously been destroyed by forestry but this site is closely comparable to Invernaver (NC66SE 3) and, more precisely, the Cnoc Stanger (NC96NE 15) settlements.
(Mercer includes ND26NW 6 as the most westerly feature of this complex.) R J Mercer 1981.

The area is hummocky, turf-covered sand-blow with virtually no exposure of stone. The alleged structres are low, amorphous hummocks, which may obscure buried foundations but which display insufficient evidence to justify the description of this site as a prehistoric, multi-phase settlement.
Visited by OS (N K B) 6 July 1982.