MHG18707 - Farmstead? And sheepfold, Doirevaire

Farmstead? and sheepfold, Doirevaire

• SHEEP FOLD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A structure is marked on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1970). Details are unknown without site visit. This has been a desk assessment area.
J Wordsworth, SSSIs, Scottish Natural Heritage, 1993

A roofed building and a small enclosure are shown on the first edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet xcv). The building is unroofed on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1970).
Information from RCAHMS (FO) 30 January 1996

594 Possible Building/Sheepfold - NH 16254 48458 The main part of this structure is to the south and on a NE-SW axis and was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.. It measures 9m x 3.5m internally and the dry stone walls are 0.7m thick and are between 0.8m and 1.2m in height. There is an entrance of 1m width in the N wall and another of 0.7m width in the south wall. There is also a possible blocked up window in the west end of the south wall. This part of the building was probably latterly used as part of the sheepfold which abuts it to the rear/north. There is a rectangular structure on a SE-NW axis of internal dimensions 11m x 4m abutting to the north. It is of rougher dry stone construction with walls 0.6m thick and 1m height. A sheep creep is sited in the north wall, it is 0.7m width and 0.6m height. There is an entrance at the south end of the west wall. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 APs <2>