MHG18708 - Black Isle Airfield

• MILITARY AIRFIELD SITE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

Also known as Blackstand. A few buildings are extant. Photos in J A Guy, 20th Century Defences, (report nos. 1, 8 & 11)
A M Fox, Highland Council, 10.10.01.

NH76SW 21 715 605

Sometimes referred to as Fortrose, after the nearest town where the personnel were billeted and officially opened in August 1941.
As soon as the European war ended, its use for storage gave way to the breaking up of surplus aircraft the airfield closed down soon after the last aircraft had left in October 1945. The land is now a Forestry Commission nursery but several buildings survive.
D J Smith 1983. <1>

A short film about this site features on the YouTube website, described as thus: A local resident, Billy McKay, talks about the history of Blackstand, life at "The Bothy" in its heyday and goes on to show us the unusual grafitti art done by the residents there. <2>