MHG18769 - Township, Pollachoire

• TOWNSHIP (Undated)

A township comprising one roofed and three unroofed buildings, one enclosure and some cultivated ground is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Cromartyshire 1881, sheet viii). Four unroofed buildings and some walling are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1985).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 27 September 1995

This site was visited by an HER volunteer photographer, Andrew Taylor, in June 2009. The building photographed is the only structure that was visible on the site, with the exception of the modern shed. This ruined building is depicted on modern Ordnance Survey mapping at 212981 900985. <1>