MHG18782 - Cnocnaneach

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • BOUNDARY DYKE (Undated)

Full Description

What may be a township comprising one roofed and two unroofed buildings, two enclosures and a head-dyke, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet lxx). One roofed and three unroofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1992).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 14 September 1995

An earlier township now comprising several poorly preserved foundations surrounds the one shown on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet lxx). These were identified by a walkover survey by Historic Assynt in 2010. One of the buildings was subjected to a trial excavation in 2013 (See MHG50895).<1>

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 according to location as shown on 2016 APs. <2>