MHG1879 - Possible Broch, Ha' of Greenland

Summary

Site of a possible broch. The site is now so severely degraded no positive interpretation can be given to the site.

• (Alternate Type) MOUND (Undated)

Full Description

Broch (supposed), Ha' of Greenland: This artificial mound is much reduced by ploughing. There is no definite indication of its character, but it probably covers remains of a broch (RCAHMS 1911).
Listed as an uncertain example of a broch (Graham 1949). <1> <2>

Mound (NR) OS 6" map, (1959)

There are now no definite traces of this feature except for a slight rise in ground. The only info which could be obtained locally is that the field in which it lies is known as 'Back Cairnfield'.
Revised at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R D) 17 February 1965.

(ND 2490 6709) Mound (NR) (site of) OS 25" map, (1967)

All that is to be seen at this site in an E-facing field is an isolated rise on a change of slope. It measures approx 45m diameter by 1m high, and is ploughed over with rest of the field. The vegetation cover on the rise is indistinguishable from the surrounding land.
Visited by OS (J M) 27 April 1982.

ND26 5 HA' OF GREENLAND ND/2490 6709
Site of a possible broch in Dunnet, Caithness, consisting of a mound much reduced by ploughing [2], now visible only as a slight rise [1].
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 26 NW 3: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 22, no. 64. <3>