MHG1880 - Cairns, Dunnet

Site of two cairns.

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

As described by previous authorities, except that there is some evidence that trenching has taken place across both features. Though they have a regular plan and profile which is cairn-like, they are situated in a dune landscape and may be small circular dunes. Rabbit scrapes in summit indicate pure sand only; sole evidence for a stony content is the aforementioned flat slab at the base of the E mound.
Revised at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (N K B) 7 July 1982.

Cairns (NR)
OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

Two sand and turf covered cairns as described by RCAHMS. The one in E has a loose flat slab, 0.9m by 0.6m, lying prostrate on its E arc. Visited by OS (I S S) 9 March 1972.

Two small cairns c32ft diameter and 5 to 6ft high. Neither appears to have been excavated.