MHG1882 - Hut Circle, Links of Dunnet

A hut circle, with a bank 13-14ft thick and an internal diameter of 31ft. The 2ft 6ins wide entrance is visible on SE for a length of 6ft 4ins, faced on either side with flags. In interior several thin slabs are set edge-wise against bank.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

A hut circle (A) covered with grass-grown blown sand. It measures about 10.0m internal diameter with the wall spread to an indeterminate thickness. The position of the inner face is visible as a distinct grassy ridge although no stones protrude. Four thin slabs on edge each 0.6m long, two in the N arc, two in the S arc, 3m apart, are placed at right angles to line of inner face and abut onto it and are obviously part of internal division s or structures. The entrance in ESE, 0.7m wide, is flanked on either side by stone slabs on edge. It can be seen for a length of 2m but its outer end is not visible and the original length of the passage cannot be ascertained.
About 50m to SE is another ill-defined hut (B), measuring 14m in diameter between centres of a sand-covered wall spread to a width of 5m all round. The entrance is not evident. A small excavation in NW arc has exposed some stones in wall. There is no trace of contemporary cultivation.
Visited by OS (I S S) 9 March 1972.

'A': A subcircular, grass-covered structure, 15 by 17m externally and 9 by 9m internally, with two orthostats, 0.75m apart, at entrance in SE. Several upright slabs are set radially in interior
(no 553a).
Impinging on E is another subcircular structure measuring 9 by 8m externally and 6 by 5m internally, with some stone visible. (no 553b) 'B': A large, circular, grass-covered structure, 20m diameter, with a possible entrance on W and some stone visible in centre. (no 554) (Mercer incorporates these features in his prehistoric settlement - ND26NW 15.)
R J Mercer 1981.

Two hut circles as described by previous OS field investigator.