MHG1883 - Site of Cairns, Links of Dunnet

Site of cairns of unknown type but they may be related to field clearance.

• CAIRN (Undated)

Full Description

NB GR corrected to above from 1st ed OS that marks cairns & shows 3 in a triangle to E of the picts house - HAW 8/2003

No change. Visited by OS (J M) 22 April 1982.

At ND 2249 6998 in the centre of a forest ride is a sandy mound about 7m in diameter and 1m high showing no sign of stone. This mound is similar to several sandy knolls in the area. There is no sign of the other two mounds in the area, which has been ploughed through and afforested.
Visited by OS (I S S) 9 March 1972.

Cairns (NR) (3 on OS 1st edition 6"map) OS 6" map, (1959)

Three small, conical, stony mounds, 16 to 18ft in diameter and about 3ft high. One appears to have been dug into but no cist is exposed.