MHG18906 - Drove stance - E of Achkeepster, Baledavist

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • DROVE STANCE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Two conjoined enclosures, one of which contains cultivated ground, are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxiii), but they are not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1976).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 23 November 1995

Only enclosures shown at this general GR are on the E side of the road. GR corrcted to above from 1st ed OS. <1>

Hooper: Drovers appear to have converged on this area before moving south; the enclosures on the other side of the road to Achkeepster were used as holding pens (Innes Miller pers comm). <2>

This site was visited by D Glass in 2012. It was described as a stock enclosure adjacent to the A9 road and lying to the east of it. The Mybster electricity sub-station was immediately north of the site. The enclosure was in the form of a parallelogram of dimensions 154 metres by 67 metres. Earthen dykes contained the enclosure and divided it into two compartments of approximately equal size. The dykes had spread to a width of two to three metres and were reduced to a height of one metre or less. There were openings in the west and east walls of the northern compartment. <3>

The banks of the enclosre were breached and recorded by AOC Archaeology Group in 2017-18 during groundworks for a new electricity cable and circuit breaker housing for the adjacent Mybster substation. <4>