MHG18971 - Burn of Sinnigeo

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Undated)

See also ND27SW 24 (Possibly the same strctures as that at ND 2178 7465)

This farmstead comprises a longhouse, orientated N-S, which measures 22m x 6m and has two internal divisions. It is associated with an enclosure, similarly orientated, which measures 26m x 21m and has walls standing to a height of 0.5m. There are also two walls both 0.5m in height which measure 70m and 50m respectively.
R J Mercer 1980-81

A farmstead comprising one unroofed long building with an attached enclosure, and a length of field wall are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1876, sheet i), but they are not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1976).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 16 January 1996