MHG18981 - Stemster

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

What may be a farmstead comprising three unroofed buildings, one of which is a long building, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xii), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1970).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 12 December 1995

The site was visited by C Dagg in 2000 during a walkover survey in advance of a proposed new water main. There were no visible remains of the buildings apart from a slight rise in thebfiedl where cattle were being fed. In any case the site lay approximatley 80m east of the proposed water main route and would be unaffected by works. <1>