MHG1900 - Site of Broch, Halcro Manse

Site of extensively robbed broch. Human remains were discovered in late C19 excavations.

Full Description

'Broch', Halcro. Dimensions: 47 x 33m. Grass-covered mound 2m high robbed substantially on NE and SW flanks. N tip has traces of walling. The mound has a flat top, diameter 16m.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

The turf-covered remains of broch and presumed exterior structures are now evident as a typical Caithness 'mound-on-mound'. The hummocky lower mound, an effect caused by robbing and probable structural collapse, measures 47m NW-SE by 33m with an average height of 0.6m. It has been somewhat reduced in size by ploughing. The higher broch mound is about 18m diameter across its flat top and 2.3m high. It is sited at SW end of surviving lower mound. A stretch of wall is evident running down flank of mound on NE side.
Visited by OS (J B) 6 May 1982

Broch (NR) (remains of) OS 6" map, (1970)

The mound, situated in a level pasture field at 200ft OD, is generally as described above, except that it has a maximum external diameter of about 40m and a flat top to mound, some 16m diameter. It has been extensively mutilated in NE and E sides and erosion in S slopes has revealed a content of stones which may be remains of walling. Topographical position of this feature is suggestive of a broch.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 29 October 1965

This grassy mound, c10ft high and 66ft diameter, probably contains remains of a broch, although ONB (1872) notes that a quantity of human remains was found when it was opened on S side. Apart from slight robbing on NE and SW it is well preserved, with a flat top and quite steeply scarped sides (RCAHMS 1911).
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910

ND26 6 HALCRO ND/2389 6119
Possible broch in Bower, Caithness, consisting of a grassy mound about 3.0m (10ft) high, 20.1m (66ft) in diameter [1] and with a flat top. Pits have been dug into it on the north-east and south-west sides, and the finding of human remains is recorded [1]. A recent report diagnosed the site as a mound on a platform about 60cm high [1].
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 26 SW 1: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 1, no. 1. <1>