MHG19032 - Farmstead - Ruidhean

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

What may be a farmstead, comprising one unroofed building and an unroofed structure, which may be an enclosure, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879, sheet lxxxviii). It is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1963).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 23 October 1995.

Enclosure (angular), NC 84727 10811.
SW corner of stone-walled enclosure, set above the enclosure of Feature 118 (below), on a 10 degrees E-sloping, grass and heather-covered hillside. The stone cobble and boulder walls survive to a jumbled 0.8m high and 1m wide, and the longsides trend directly up the slope towards 270 degrees. The enclosure is 12m long and 9m wide, although the upper W end wall is partially obscured by the spoil from the current Gordonbush to Breac-achadh access track, which is 2m to the W of the upper end.

Enclosure (angular), NC 84770 10820.
NE corner of stone-walled enclosure, set below the enclosure of Feature 117 (above), the walls of which now survive to 1m wide and 0.6m high. The N wall trends 267 degrees up the 120 degrees E-sloping, grass and heather-covered hillside for 18m to its NW corner. The upper, W end wall is 12m long and the lower, E end wall is narrower at 9m, with the S sidewall trending 254 degrees. The walls comprise mainly sub-rounded cobbles, but there are some larger boulders on the S side, which form the complete height and width of the wall on their own. The sloping interior is covered in grass and deep bracken. <1>