MHG19065 - Inveran

• BUILDING (Undated)

A single unroofed building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879-81, sheet cvii), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1992).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 21 November 1995.

A walkover survey took place in April 2009 which found this structure to be covered with dead bracken and surrounded by a dense covering of gorse. The structure is built of drystone rubble, some of it massive, of a which a maximum of two courses survives. It measures approximately 5m east/west but the north/south dimension could not be measured due to the dense vegetation. <1>