MHG19103 - Farmstead, Tigh Na H-Easaich

A post-medieval farmstead depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1906.

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

A farmstead comprising three roofed and one unroofed buildings, an enclosure, field walls and some cultivated ground is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879, sheet lxxxvi). Three unroofed buildings and some field walls are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1968).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 13 October 1995

This site was visited during a walkover survey in July 2009. The farmstead comprises a byre, a house and another building, possibly a house. It is recommended that the site be given a 20m exclusion area.
The byre (site 1a) is at NC 66439 13333, measuring 2.5m by 6m, aligned north-south on a north-facing slope. There is a drain at the lower north end. The walls are 0.5m wide and survive up to 0.4m high.
The house (site 1c) is at NC 66471 13325, measuring 13m by 5.5m. The walls are 0.5m thick and survive up to 2.3m high. There is a doorway to the south. Fireplaces and recesses are present in both gables.
Another possible house (site 1b) is situated to the north. <1>

The house 1c does not appear on the historic Ordnance Survey mapping until the 2nd edition c.1906 by which time the other buildings had gone out of use. <2>