MHG19104 - Farmstead, Allt Coire Chaorachaidh

A farmstead depicted as unroofed on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1878.

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

A farmstead comprising three unroofed buildings is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879, sheet lxxxvi). Two unroofed buildings and some field walls are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1968).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 13 October 1995

A walkover survey in July 2009 revealed the following:
a – Turf and Stone Dyke NC 67220/12827 to NC 67257/12756 to NC 67196/12623. 0.8m wide and 0.3m high, very discernible in places.
B – Building at NC 67255/12613 at 644ft. Aligned E-W 7m by 3m with walls up to 1m high and 0.4m thick, doorway on S side.
C – Longhouse at NC 67332/12677 at 577ft. T-shaped longhouse aligned N-S 4m by 32 with porch on E side 5m by 5.5m with walls 0.6m thick and up to 0.8m high. On N facing slope, probably byre to N end, though no sign of internal divisions. To the E is a small burn and on the E bank is a small stretch of turf & stone dyke NC 67350/12672 to NC 67372/12670 then continues ENE for about another 40m outside boundary fence line.
D – House at NC 67369/12586 at 627ft. Aligned E-W 14m by 4m with walls 0.5m thick and up to 0.3m high. Possible doorway on S side. Situated close to fence line.
E – Horizontal Mill see site 14.
It is recommended that the area from dyke to buildings to fence line be excluded from the planting scheme. <1>