MHG19126 - Site of township, Craigton

Summary

A former township depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1878. Part of the area is now occupied by Craigton Farm.

• TOWNSHIP (16th Century to 19th Century - 1560 AD to 1878 AD)

NC61SE 10 centred on 676 123

A small township comprising six unroofed buildings, field walls and some cultivated ground is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879, sheet lxxxvi). Three roofed buildings, three enclosures and some field walls are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1968).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 13 October 1995

A walkover survey in July 2009 did not identify any of the buildings shown on the 1st edition OS map. Part of the area is now occupied by a farm, currently empty. A stretch of head-dyke from NC 67395/12343 to NC 67513/12241 of large stones covered partly with turf and heather but not consistent. Quite denuded in places, especially close to burns or wet areas. From the road it continues E for about another 40m but again not very discernible. Up to 1m wide and 0.4m high. <1>