MHG19181 - Buildings - Port A'Chamais, Ardnamurchan

Three buildings at Port A'Chamais, Ardnamurchan.

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)

See also,

NM 540 617. This building was also abandoned by 1875 as were the adjoining buildings at NM 5407 6178 and NM 5414 6181. Together with another building at NM 5463 6177 [NM56SW 12] at Rubha Gead nam Brathan, these buildings were probably part of the Bourblaige (NM56SW 2) township which was cleared in 1828. This has been a desk assessment area.
J Wordsworth, SSSIs, Scottish Natural Heritage, 1993

Three unroofed buildings, one of which has two compartments, are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire 1875, sheet xxv) and on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1974).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 6 May 1998

The three buildings were visited and photographed by J Haylett in November 2013 as part of a survey of Ardnamurchan. The first and largest is a two cell structure which measured 10 x 5m in length whilst 1.6m remained in height. The entrance was to the south side with a porch like structure in front of the door, at the west end there was what appears to have been a byre or stoer room set back slightly from the front wall measuring 2.5 x 1.5m. The second building measured 5.5 x 4m with an entrance in the east wall. The third building was also two cell. The living space measured 7 x 5m with an entrance 2/3rds of the way along the western wall. There was evidence of a chimney or alcove at the western end of the building. The possible store-room or bye measured 5 x 4m with a short wall extending from the entrance towards the beach, possibly used to shelter the door. An enclosure made from a walled area measuring 7 x 4m was at the eastern end. <1>