MHG19187 - Dyke - Stirkhill

• DYKE (Undated)

A survey carried out by J Terry for Scotia Archaeology Ltd at Inverasdale in advance of the renewal of the mains water supply pipe recorded a section of stone dyke at NG 8098 8953.
In addition, one of two shallow, sub-circular scoops c10m in diameter was noted at NG 8091 8994 (for the other see NG89SW 6 - 8094 9005). These have been confirmed as quarry pits by Mr J Mackenzie, who recalled that hardcore had been extracted at these locations to repair the B8057 public road prior to tarmacking in 1939/40.