MHG19191 - Military installation / Boom Defence, An Fhaighear Mhoir

Summary

Second World War military installation, possibly a boom depot. Now a scientific research station related to fisheries.

• MILITARY INSTALLATION (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • BOOM DEFENCE (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

Described by J A Guy (in 20th Century Defences, (report nos. 1, 8 & 11)) as the remains of the Boom Depot and now a Government Research Station.
See MHG19188 (NG88NW0003) & 5 for associated WW2 remains.
A M Fox, Highland Council, 09.10.01.

Planning app 04/00111/OUTRC to demolish much of the site and replace with house - HAW 2/2004

Military site comprising c.13 buildings shown on aerial photograph (sortie CPE/SCOT/UK/284 number 4461) flown 1947. Polygon represents extent of site as discernable from this photograph. Modern aerial photographs suggest the location of most buildings still survive as concrete bases although the site has now been reused as a Government scientific research station. <1>