MHG19195 - Building and enclosure - Ristocky

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

An unroofed building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879, sheet lxxxviii) and on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1963).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 23 October 1995.

Enclosure (triangular), NC 85150 12507.
Apex of small, stone walled, triangular-shaped enclosure, bounded on two sides by walls and its N side by a steep drop into a small easterly-flowing tributary of Ristocky Burn. This has been interpreted previously as a building, but the evidence for this remains unclear. Walls of rounded boulders survive to 0.4m high and 0.7m wide. Walls trend from this point 346 degrees for 8m, and 058 degrees for 12m, and the structure is set on gently E-sloping, heathery ground, bounded on its N side by the steep-sided burn valley, leading to Allt Smeòrail to the E.

It is possible that only the NW and the SW walls survive, the remainder having toppled into the burn during natural erosion. <1>