MHG1920 - MBA Chisel - Blingery Hill

MBA flanged Chisel, Blingery Hill

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

A Middle Bronze Age bronze flanged chisel (or small axe) was turned up by forestry ploughing at end of a furrow 10-12ins deep under a few inches of peat, on 22nd January 1973. The finder, Mr Cameron (Annfield, Norland Road, Lybster), the head forester of Rumster Forest, plotted the find spot on 6" plan at ND 2999 4923. It is in NMAS on loan (Acc No: L.1973.2).
Info contained in letter and map from J Close-Brooks, NMAS to OS, 13 December 1973.

(Wing-flanged; attributed to Ulrome type). Single find, on top of subsoil under thin peat cover, during ploughing for forestry operations. Flanged chisel (?), damaged, dull brown with flaked pale grey corrosion; length 105mm, cutting edge 17mm. NMAS (on loan).
P K Schmidt and C B BUrgess 1981.