MHG19211 - Bonar Bridge, Old Bridge (1892)

Summary

Built in 1892 to replace Telford's 1812 bridge. This bridge was itself replaced by the present bridge in 1973.

• BRIDGE (Built, 19th Century - 1892 AD to 1893 AD)

Full Description

The Industrial Archaeology of Sutherland (A Scottish Highland Economy 1700-1900, pp. 45-49) - Sinclair B Calder, 1974

This bridge was designed by Crouch and Hogg, and built by Arrol following the collapse (in January 1892) of the Telford bridge (NH69SW 61). It was built on a gradient of 1 in 50, and comprised three iron girder spans of 70, 150 and 140ft (21.3, 45.7 and 42.7m, respectively). It was replaced by the present structure (NH69SW 62.00) in 1973. G Nelson 1990. <1>

This bridge formerly carried the A9 (T) public road over the Kyle of Sutherland, which here forms the boundary between the parishes of Kincardine and Creich.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 5 May 1998.

Reference from architecture catalogue slip;