MHG19237 - Allt Na H-Innse Aonar

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

A farmstead, comprising one unroofed building and an enclosure within a field is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879, sheet civ). One unroofed building and one enclosure are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1969).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 21 November 1995.

Innis Aonar. Footings of enclosures noted on the 6''OS map, and of a cruciform building and well-preserved corn-drying kiln were found (Macdonald 1995, fig 18).
NH 725 992 The long axis of the cruciform building is c16.5m by 2m, with the extensions being 4m by 2m and 3m by 2m, and slightly offset.
NH 725 991 Corn-drying kiln, with 1.5m bowl, flue opening to SE.
NH 724 991 Oval outline of stones 4.6m by 2m.