MHG1927 - Thrumster Station

• RAILWAY STATION (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

Thrumster Station GR corrected to above from 2nd edition OS, NB buildng is on W side of railway line - HAW
Plans to renovate building 4/2003 - HAW

ND34NW 17 3366 4521

(Location cited as ND 337 452). Thrumster Station, built 1903 for the Wick and Lybster Light Rly. and the best-preserved station of that company. A small single-storey wooden building, four bays long, incorporating a tiny goods shed. On the platform side is a neat awning and adjacent to the station is the single-storey stationmaster's house.
J R Hume 1977.

This intermediate station on the Lybster branch of the former Highland Rly. was opened by the Wick and Lybster Light Rly. on 1 July 1903 and closed to regular passenger traffic in 1 April 1944.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 6 January 1999.
R V J Butt 1995.