MHG19301 - Farmstead and Field System - Migdale Rock

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

A farmstead, comprising two unroofed buildings, and a field-system are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879-81, cxi). They are not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 22 November 1995.

This site was visited during the course of a forestry survey by Headland Archaeology (NMRS MS 899/25, no.8). Both buildings, which were depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879, sheet cxi), have been destroyed by a recent forestry track although the associated field-system survives as low rubble banks.
S Carter and J Wordsworth (Headland Archaeology) 5 February 1997; NMRS MS 899/25, no.8

NH 66 90 (centre) A short-notice forestry survey was undertaken by Headland Archaeology Ltd over roughly 7.5km2 of land to the W of Spinningdale on the northern shore of the Dornoch Firth. A total of 28 features or groups of features of archaeological interest were recorded, 19 of which had previously been noted. The majority are post-medieval settlement sites (buildings, farmsteads and settlement sites) recorded first by the OS in 1874.
NH 6535 9060 Farmstead, field system (NMRS NH 69 SE 34)
Sponsor: Historic Scotland