• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

A township, comprising one roofed building, two partially roofed buildings, one unroofed building, three enclosures and what may be a head-dyke, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879-81, cxi). Two roofed building, one unroofed building and some field walls are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 22 November 1995.

Only the very N extent of the township lies within an area surveyed by Headland Archaeology (NMRS MS 899/25 no.14). One rectangular building measuring 10m by 4.5m with coursed rubble walls standing up to 1m in height was noted along with a small field.
S Carter and J Wordsworth (Headland Archaeology) 5 February 1997; NMRS MS 899/25, no.14

NH 66 90 (centre) A short-notice forestry survey was undertaken by Headland Archaeology Ltd over roughly 7.5sq km of land to the W of Spinningdale on the northern shore of the Dornoch Firth. A total of 28 features or groups of features of archaeological interest were recorded, 19 of which had previously been noted. The majority are post-medieval settlement sites (buildings, farmsteads and settlement sites) recorded first by the OS in 1874.
NH 6730 9055 Township. (NMRS NH 69 SE 39)
Sponsor: Historic Scotland