MHG1933 - Middens, Newlands

• MIDDEN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

Two separate strata of ashes have been exposed by Burn of Haster in cutting through its old bed about 1/4 mile downstream from the Cairn Hill broch (ND34NW 4).
Each stratum is about 20ft long and 3-6ins thick. Lying on top of old river gravel they are covered by 2-2.5ft of black earth; one stratum is a little further downstream from the other but both contain wood, charcoal, traces of bones and a few pieces of pottery similar to that found in the Cairn Hill broch. One piece from here is very impressed with seed grains and a leaf.
J Anderson 1866.

No trace could be found of these strata. No further information.