MHG19359 - Farmstead - Dalluch

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

A farmstead comprising an unroofed building of two compartments and an enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879, sheet xcvii). An unroofed building is shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1969).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 1 November 1995

Enclosure (angular), NC 84854 10635.
S corner of moss and bracken-covered, stone and turf-walled enclosure, 0.7m high and 0.9m wide, marked by a large anchor boulder. Its SW wall trends from this location towards 326 degrees for 17m along the SW base of a steep, deep bracken-covered knoll, and then up its SW face towards 0470 for 10m, where it ends at 284850 910656. From the original S corner, its SE wall trends 047 degrees up its S face to the enclosure’s E corner, meeting its N section at the NE top side of the knoll at 284881 910655.

Its N side runs uphill towards 077 degrees from the recessed N corner of Feature 108 (below) for 13m, before curving around on the N side of the knoll, to trend 130 degrees for 20m to its sharp E corner.

The enclosure caps the bracken-covered knoll’s peak, and the N sides comprise mainly grass and bracken-covered turf, delineating the steep drop down into the incised Allt Smeòrail valley-side bend to the N.

Building Remains, NC 84845 10681.
NE corner of the sturdy stone wall remains of the farmstead of Dalluch. From the NE corner, the long sidewall trends 169 degrees for 19m and the gable ends are quite noticeably wide at 5m. The remains are tucked into the W side of the bracken-covered knoll on which the enclosure of Feature 106 (above) is constructed. The N gable end wall survives to 1.0m high and is 0.9m wide, whereas the S gable wall is only 0.7m thick and 0.6m high. The upward-tapering sidewalls are 0.6m wide at the base and rise to 0.9m high, and the masonry of the W frontage sidewall is perfectly straight. An entrance is placed in this W sidewall, 5m from the SW corner.

Building Remains, NC 84853 10665.
N corner of the remains of a small building, open to the W and set to the SE and to the rear of the building remains of Feature 107 (above), and recessed into the W side of the bracken-covered knoll. Its substantial, E, rear, 0.6m wide, coursed stone wall survives in excellent condition to 1.2m high, and has been built embedded into the steep W face of the knoll. The internal dimensions are 3m x 3m and may have been a store/pen for the main building. <1>