MHG19429 - Kirkton Airfield

• MILITARY AIRFIELD SITE (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

Only a few small buildings extant but in very poor condition. The watch house shown in Action Stations 7 has now been demolished and a new house built on the site. J A Guy, 20th Century Defences, (report nos. 1, 8 & 11)
A M Fox, Highland Council, 10.10.01.

NH89NW 27 centred 805 985

Now farmland beside the A9 main trunk road, this Satellite Landing Ground (SLG) gives away its position by conspicuous gaps in the hedges and walls where the runways once lay. An old watch office bungalow can still be seen near the S perimeter. Kirkton had a unusually large number of buildings for a SLG, over a dozen, although few survive, the rest being merely concrete bases.
D J Smith 1983