MHG19451 - Farmstead - Lieurary

A farmstead at Lieurary.

• LONGHOUSE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD? to 1850 AD?)
  • FARMSTEAD (18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD? to 1850 AD?)

Longhouse. Dimensions: 18.6 x 5.4m. Rectangular stone and clay structure of cruck construction divided into two compartments; the S unit a living area, the N unit probably a byre. Orientation E-W.
R J Mercer NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

This is a confusing record as there is no Edinburgh University survey from the late 1970s-early 1980s led by R Mercer that appears to cover this area. The description states that there are two units, N and S but then says the orientation is E-W. To add to the confusion, the Canmore record from which this is derived is linked to a record for a document in the HES archive collections that relates to the Ledmore area survey of 1978, which is far to the southwest. However, in the survey report that covers 1978, there is no entry for a longhouse in Ledmore. The building that this record has been assigned to does, however, conform to the dimensions as given [IS-L 04/08/2020].

The building is visible in LiDAR data gathered by AOC Archaeology in 2011 as part of the mitigation for the visual impact on the archaeological landscape associated with the proposed Baillie Hill windfarm, Caithness. An area of rig and furrow is also visible to the south and southeast. <1>

The building may originally have been longer to the south as there are slight indications in the LiDAR data of a further c.10m of walling. The cultivation area as drawn in the GIS data derived from the LiDAR data is actually much smaller than indicated [IS-L 04/08/2020].