MHG19476 - Letterewe

• TRAMWAY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

'At the commencement of the polices (of Letterewe) may be noticed the mouth of a canal, and, on the hillside above, the track of a tramway in connection with it. These were constructed by the late proprietor for the purpose of bringing from an extensive and picturesque quarry further up. The quarry is now disused.'
J H Dixon 1881.

A tramway, to W and parallel with the Allt Folais, is depicted on the 1st edition of OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet lviii). The unroofed building (NG98SE 5) may be part of the tramway system. A lime kiln (NG 9486 7141) is also depicted at the mouth of the Allt Folais.
Tramway is shown on current edition of OS 1:10560 map (1969).
Both maps show no indication of a cut channel that Dixon (1881) describes as a canal, nor the location of the quarry.
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 21 February 1996.