MHG19487 - School, Stemster

• SCHOOL (Built, 19th Century - 1843 AD to 1871 AD)

Longhouse (ND 1748 6251). Dimensions: 10.2 x 5.6m. Rectangular structure containing a fireplace. Built at right angles to and attached to its NE end is a range of three barn units, the SE compartment containing a byre slot. Orienataion ENE-WSW.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

A roofed building marked as a school is depicted here on the first edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xii), but not on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 (1970).
Information from RCAHMS (FO) 15 February 1996

This site was visited by C dagg in 2000 during a walkover survey on the route of a propsed new water main. The ruins were described as 'substantial' lying just to the south of a reservoir compound. They consisted of a C19 croft house attached to older buildings forming an L-shape. The footings of older buildings were visible to the east and the boundaries of two square enclosures immediately to the south. <1>

GR corrected to above from 1st ed OS - HAW 10/2003

Dagg C: DBA & Photograhic Record in advance of Demolition. <2>