MHG1949 - Cairn & Cistor Hut Circle - Garrywhin

• (Former Type) CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • (Former Type) CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

What may be the remains of a hut-circle lie at the foot of sloping ground below the Garrywhin fort. It measures 9.4m in diameter within a low bank. Where best preserved on the E, the bank is 1.8m in thickness and up to 0.3m in height, but on the NW it is very slight and can scarcely be traced on the ground. Immediately within the NE arc of the bank two edge-set stones are set upright 0.85m apart on opposite sides of a hollow 0.3m deep. This is undoubtedly the feature recorded in Mercer's survey as a 'Cairn and cist' (Mercer and Hill 1985, WAR 149, p.248).
Visited by RCAHMS (ARG, AGCH) 27 July 2004