MHG195 - Enclosure, Pullyhour

• ENCLOSURE? (Undated)
  • (Alternate Type) BROCH? (Undated)
  • (Alternate Type) CAIRN? (Undated)

Tumulus (NR) (Site of) OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

All traces of this have been removed and the place where it stood cultivated many years ago. Mr Mcleod (R Mcleod, Pulleyhour) who has seen encircling wall or embankment when it was about 3ft high said that it had measured about 65ft in diameter, as far as he could remember. "This has very probably been a Pict's House. Although it was given to me as a camp. This one has been removed many years ago and very few of present inhabitants have seen it. Human remains have been found in it. Only local tradition tells of there having been a camp there, in connection with battle (ND15SW 12)" It is stated to have been similar to the nearby tumulus (ND15SW 3).
Name Book 1872; Info from Captain Gunn, Braehour and J Munro, Pulleyhour to OS, 1872.

There is no trace of any feature at this site.