MHG1956 - Round Cairn, Watenan

• ROUND CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Cairn (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

Defensive Enclosure: On a slight elevation 'is a circular enclosure with an interior diameter of some 58ft, an entrance from S, and a bank from 15-20ft in thickness. The position of the outer entrance is indicated by two upright slabs set 3ft 5ins apart. It opens on a small outer court in rear of which, at 13ft distant from the main entrance, is an inner circle with a diameter of some 32ft and divided by a bank 8 or 9ft in thickness crossing the inteior from the W side. Being overgrown with vegetation the plan of the construction is difficult to expiscate. Along the edge of the elevated ground on the NE runs an old bank, but its defensive character is doubtful.'
RCAHMS 1911.

The remains of oval structure, generally as described by RCAHMS are too amorphous for positive classification but amount of turf and heather-covered debris within it suggests a robbed cairn rather than an enclosure. The presence of the small central hollow and the upright slabs as previously described, together with a further slab set on edge at perimeter of mound to W, suggest a heavily mutilated chambered cairn. Old field bank to NE is much later.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 4 May 1967.

A doubtful chambered cairn, but a possible round cairn