MHG19626 - Cambusavie Halt, Dornoch Light Railway

A station or halt at Cambusavie on the Dornoch Light Railway.

• RAILWAY STATION (In use, 20th Century - 1902 AD to 1960 AD)
  • RAILWAY PLATFORM (In use, 20th Century - 1902 AD to 1960 AD)

Full Description

(Name cited as Cambusavie Platform). This intermediate station was opened on 2 June 1902. It closed to regular passenger traffic on 13 June 1960 <1>.

Cambusavie halt, one of five stops on the Dornoch Light Railway (the other four being The Mound, Skelbo, Embo and Dornoch). The halt is a single platform structure with a level crossing on the east side. Cambusavie Halt had no station buildings or shelters for passengers, but a crossing keeper's house (now "The Gatehouse") is located on the south side of the track. The railway opened in 1902 and is first depicted on the 2nd edition 25" OS map c.1905 <2> <3>.

Timber lined railway platform. Exists to 3 m wide, 1 m high & 40 m in length.
The former crossing keepers house consists of a white washed, single storey, brick building not far from platform on the S side. It is currently still in use. <4>