MHG19637 - Halcro

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Longhouse farm (ND 2383 6104), comprising;
A: Longhouse. Dimensions: 35 x 5m. Rectangular structure divided into three units, SW unit residential. Orientation NE-SW.
B: Longhouse. Dimensions: 23 x 5m. A range of barns attached at right angles to NE unit of A. It comprises three units, the central one containing a byre slot. Orientation NW-SE.
C: Outhouse. Dimensions: 18 x 5m. Rectangular structure that lies parallel to B without any internal divisions but with a small annexe attached measuring 3.5 x 3m without an evident entrance. Orientation NW-SE.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

Four roofed buildings are depicted on the first edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xii). One unroofed and three roofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1970).
Information from RCAHMS (FO) 5 March 1996

Settlement here appears to be long-established, although it does not merit a mention in the first Statistical Account of 1795. The name appears to be Norse, meaning ‘High Fold’, although the second element ‘cro’ is thought to be a Norse borrowing from Gaelic. This hybrid Norse – Gaelic culture is typical of medieval Caithness. A watching brief during development to the west of the farmstead identified no archaeological remains. <1>