MHG19703 - Lithic Scatter and Stone Working Site - Cuthill Links

• STONE WORKING SITE (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • (Alternate Type) LITHIC SCATTER (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

A number of sites were investigated by the Tain Archaeology Group during the second stage of a study of the Cuthill Links post-glacial shingle bar and dune complex on the N side of the Dornoch Firth in 1994. Gridded collections were made on a series of transects across the Links. These indicated the presence of distinct working areas associated with the working of quartz, quartzite, chert, and flint, related to a series of eroding midden deposits.
NH 743 873 A 10m by 10m box transect laid out over 70m across exposed gravels to N of main dune/midden systems. Surface collection indicated a general light background scatter of lithics. A concentration of material was noted in one box, possibly indicating the location of a working area. This box produced 64 pieces of quartz debitage, 2 pieces of chert debitage and a flake of ?pitchstone. <1>