MHG19717 - Inverbrora

• COLLIERY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

NC80SE0109 - Colliery Monument
The Brora Colliery Tramway - The Railway Magazine, Jan 1960
by Iain D. O. Frew
See Assoc. Doc. File for NC80SE0111

The Industrial Archaeology of Sutherland (A Scottish Highland Economy 1700-1900, pp. 149-152) - Sinclair B Calder, 1974

The shaft location is marked by a prominent grass-covered mound form which the tramway embankment steadily rises. This was reported to have been lined with ashler blocks similar to those in the colliery shafts, but it was filled in during the late 1980's. The site visit yielded only a few coal fragmnets in the soil forming the mound at the shaft head.
Information supplied by J Aitken, Clyne Heritage Society, 01/00.
See assoc. docs. File.

A late 18th or early 19th-century coal shaft. An embankment leading eastwards carried rails which connected eventually with the harbour, but the rails were removed and the embankment largely eroded away by the river.
Brora Coal Workings 1952.

A coal pit, now disused, which was worked by a shaft about 1844, but the coal obtained being of inferior quality it was not paying working expenses and was discontinued the following year.
Name Book, Sutherland 1872.