MHG19722 - Farmstead, Newton, Stemster

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Farm, Newton. Farm in occupation with L-shaped arrangement of farmbuildings.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

Three roofed buildings are depicted on the first edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xii). Two roofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1970).
Information from RCAHMS (FO) 26 February 1996

The site was visited by C Dagg during a walkover survey in advance of a proposed new water main. It was found to consist of a derelict complex of farm buildings but lay far enough away from the proposed pipeline route to be unaffected by associated works. <1>

GR corrected to above from 1st ed - HAW 5/2003

Visited by HET 08/02/2013. All three buildings that comprise the L-shape arrangement retain their roofs, but have now been abandoned. All windows, doors and rainwater goods removed. <2>