MHG1973 - Achingale Mill

• GRAIN MILL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) WATERMILL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

For nearby bridge (over Burn of Acharole), see ND25SW 26.

(Location cited as ND 241 534). Achingale Mill, Watten, early to mid 19th century. One of the best Caithness mills, a three-storey rubble building on L plan, with a double kiln and 2 external wheels, both wood and iron, 1 4ft 6ins wide by 12ft diameter (1.37 by 3.66m), other 11ins wide by 4ft diameter (0.28 by 1.22m). The mill appears to be in working order, but was not in use when visited 1974. J R Hume 1977.

(Location cited as ND 2410 5350). Mill, Achingale. Two-storey L-shaped structure with extant roof and mill machinery, including the wheel. R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

Achingale Mill is marked as a corn mill on the first edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xviii) and as disused on current edition of OS 1:10,000 map (1994).
Infofrom RCAHMS (FO) 26 March 1996.

East Caithness Local Plan, May1987: P31/2.53.