MHG1977 - Broch - Carn A' Chladha

Carn a' Chladha (NAT) Broch (NR) (remains of)

The ONB (1871) mentions traces of a terrace round it.
Name Book 1871

This is a grassy hillock measuring c70ft diameter and 10ft height. The character of the stones visible on the surface would indicate that it is a broch (RCAHMS 1911).
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909

Carn a' Chladha is undoubtedly a broch. It is now visible as a grass-covered stony mound 3.0m maximum height and about 21m in diameter, on flat top of a larger mound 4m maximum height and 36m in diameter, which is probably part-natural. A berm varying in width from 1-3.5m separates the top of the slopes of the inner broch mound from the bottom of slopes of outer mound for almost the whole of the circumference. It is mutilated on E side by quarrying. One course of dry- stone walling, 3.7m long, is discernible in the S arc of the inner mound.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 22 October 1965

Carn a' Chladha, remains of a broch generally as described in the previous field report, except that height of the basal mound is 1, and not 4m.
Visited by OS (J M) 11 March 1982

'Broch', Carn a Chladha. Diameter: 21m. Grass-covered mound 3m high lying on a larger mound.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

ND25 6 CARN A' CHLADHA ND/2313 5233
Possible broch in Watten, Caithness, consisting of a grassy hillock about 21m (70ft) in diameter and 3.0m (10ft) high which rests on the flat top of a larger mound 1.0m high [1]. One course of the curved outer wallface, 3.7m long, can be seen on the south-east.
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 25 SW 4: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 129, no. 467. <1>

The site was Scheduled by Historic Environment Scotland in 2017. <2>