MHG19854 - Achlachan Burn

• BUILDING (Undated)
  • CORN DRYING KILN (Undated)

Longhouse farm (ND 1337 5290), comprising;
A: Longhouse. Dimensions: 30 x 6m. Bipartite rectangular structure defined by walls 0.5m high. Orientation E-W
B: Longhouse. Dimensions: 15 x 4m. Rectangular structure with one internal division evident, defined by walls 0.1m high, 2m S of and parallel to A. Orientation E-W.
C: Longhouse. Dimensions: 9.5 x 4.5m. Bipartite rectangular structure defined by walls 0.13m high, 2m S of and parallel to A. Orientation E-W.
D: Kiln. Dimensions: 11 x 4.2m. Rectangular structure with circular kiln 5m in diameter at N end, 15m SE of C. Orientation N-S
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

Two buildings, situated in the NW corner of an area of rough ground and immediately E of the road, were noted by J Wordsworth. The buildings measure 24m by 5m and 11m by 4m respectively. Vague stone footings are visible and it is unclear if they were stone-walled or turf-walled above these footings. Other features may be obscured by grassland.
J Wordsworth (Wordsworth Archaeological Services) 28 August 1997; NMRS MS 961/24, no.15