MHG19992 - General Record, Loch Culag

• SETTLEMENT (Undated)

This area was surveyed by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in November 2009.
Very little of the Loch Culag settlement survives. The modern houses situated along the road are part of the village/township of Strathan. At the cited NGR, within a field of improved pasture close to two modern houses, lies an E-W aligned drystone building approximately 12m by 4m by 3m at the gable ends. The western half of the building has been roofed with corrugated sheeting and is still in use. It is a single storey building, the eastern half is not used and has fallen into disrepair. From the west end of the building a line of stones curves out to the north-west for 3m and probably forms the edge of a trackway still visible running north-west before turning west to join the modern track. Lazy beds are visible on the low-lying land to the north-north-east of the structure. To the far south-east by a stream running downslope were two possible ruins which may be associated with a mill, according to local knowledge. Directly adjacent to the stream on the west bank was a possible corner of a stone-built structure, while on the east bank a ruinous stone-built structure, approximately 10m by 4m, was observed within the garden of a modern house. This structure was subdivided into at least three rooms but is in very poor condition. Some stone dykes in disrepair were also observed in this area. No other traces of a settlement were found. <1>