MHG20155 - Clearance cairns, Carn Na Caillich

Summary

Two clearance cairns representing the last vestiges of a larger cairnfield which has been largely destroyed by forestry planting.

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC to 560 AD)

NH94SW 23 9133 4324

About 600m SE of hut (NH94SW 4), on opposite bank of stream, is another area of stone clearance heaps.
Visited by OS (R L) 20 January 1971.

Two cairns (NMRS MS 738/28, no.6), which are situated within a forestry ride or fire-break on S side of an unnamed burn on E flank of Carn na Caillich, were recorded during course of a pre-afforestation survey by AOC (Scotland) Ltd. The cairns measure 5m across and stand 0.5m high with quantities of stony rubble visible through strong heather. They represent last vestiges of a larger cairnfield which has been destroyed by forestry planting.
J O'Sullivan and D Rankin, AOC (Scotland) Ltd, December 1995; NMRS MS 738/28 <1>

NH 915 425 (centre) A pre-afforestation survey at Coulmony/Carn na Caillich, on River Findhorn, was commissioned by Historic Scotland in response to management proposals by Cawdor Estate, and was conducted by AOC (Scotland) Ltd in November 1995.
Sponsor: Historic Scotland
AOC (Scotland) Ltd 1996. <2>