MHG2021 - Broch, SE of Stemster Farm

Cairn (NR) (site of) OS 6" map, (1968)
A cairn is said to have stood in rough ground near angle of a field SE of Stemster farm. It must have been of considerable extent as foundation still remains and is overgrown by heath so that portion shown on trace cannot be ploughed.
Name Book 1872.

Broch, Hill of Stemeter: A mound, much spread with diameter about 110ft and from 3-4ft high, is located 300 yds SSE of Stemster farmhouse. A number of flat stones on surface suggest that mound covers ruin of a broch.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

The site of broch or cairn is on summit of a low hillock. Old plough lines running E-W are evident over hillock and there are now no surveyable remains of a broch or cairn. A scatter of small stones lie around area.
Visited by OS (E G C) 21 April 1962.

As described. There is nothing specific to identify character of site, but a broch is the more likely classification.
Visited by OS (N K B) 3 September 1982.

ND35 2 HILL OF STEMSTER ('Stemster 4') ND/3384 5029
Possible broch or cairn in Wick, Caithness, consisting of a spread-out mound with a diameter of about 33.6m (110ft) and from 90-120cm (3-4ft) high. It was originally diagnosed a cairn [2] but a number of flat stones lying about on its surface suggested a wrecked broch [1].
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 35 SW 5: 2. RCAHMS 1911a, 146, no. 505. <1>